Staff List 2017/18

Please contact the school for general enquiries.

 

 

Senior Leadership Team

Mrs S Taylor                     Headteacher
Mrs P Brown Deputy Headteacher 
Miss A Chevin Assistant Headteacher / Safeguarding Lead
Mr T Kinnersley Assistant Headteacher 
Mrs M Williams Business Director
Mrs L Townsend Leader of Data and Curriculum / Headteacher's PA

 

 

Progress Leaders

 

Miss K Martin Year 7
Mrs B Phillips Year 8
Mr P Yeomans Year 9
Dr D Whitehead Year 10
Mr D Littleford Year 11
  Years 12 & 13

 

 

Faculties

 

Faculty Director of Studies Assistant Director of Studies
Maths Mr D Robinson Miss C Lyth
English Mrs R Lucas Miss K Saunders
Science Mr K Downie Miss L Gilchrist
Humanities and MFL Mrs N Warrender  
Social Sciences and Technology Mrs A Willis Miss N Chambers
Sport and Expressive Art Mr N Bentley Mr A Barber
SEND and Inclusions Mrs J Jones Mrs A Stevenson

 

 

Faculties

Teaching Staff

Mr A

Barber

Deputy Director of Studies - PE, Sport and Expressive Arts

Mrs P

Blessington

Teacher – English

Mrs P

Brown

Deputy Headteacher

Mr M

Brereton

Teacher – Science

Miss E

Brundrett

Teacher - Music and RE

Miss N

Chambers

Deputy Director of Studies - Social Science and Technology

Miss A

Chevin

Assistant Headteacher - Safeguarding and Student Wellbeing

Mrs S

Clarke

Teacher – Art

Mr K

Downie

Director of Studies - Science

Miss P

Erskine

Teacher – Maths

Mr L

Gibson

Teacher – Geography

Miss L

Gilchrist

Deputy Director of Studies - Science

Mr C

Gilmour

Teacher – Geography

Dr S

Gould

Teacher – Science

Mr J

Granger

Teacher – PE

Mrs K

Griffin

Lead Practitioner - Teaching and Learning

Mr A

Griffiths

Deputy Director of Studies - Sixth Form

Mrs N

Griffiths

Teacher – RE

Miss J

Hannah

Teacher - PE and Computing

Mr S

Harrison

Teacher – MFL

Mr A

Hartley

Teacher – Science

Mr D

Hughes-Beddows

Teacher – History

Miss S

Jones

Teacher – History

Mrs J

Jones

Director of Studies - SEN

Mrs K

Jones

Teacher – Geography

Mr T

Kinnersley

Assistant Headteacher - Achievement

Mrs H

Lester

Teacher – English

Mr D

Littleford

Progress Leader - Year 11

Mr R

Lucas

Director of Studies - English

Miss C

Lyth

Deputy Director of Studies - Maths

Mr D

Marsh

Teacher – Science

Miss K

Martin

Progress Leader - Year 7

Miss H

Norman

Teacher – Science

Miss E

O'Brien

Teacher – History

Miss L

Parsons

Teacher – Maths

Mrs B

Phillips

Progress Leader - Year 8

Mr C

Pollard

Teacher – MFL

Mr J

Putt

Teacher – English

Mrs K

Probyn

Teacher – Psychology

Mrs C

Radford - Smith

Teacher – Computing

Mr A

Richards

Teacher – Science

Mrs A

Roberts

Teacher - Child Development/H&SC

Mr D

Robinson

Director of Studies - Maths

Miss E

Sargent

Teacher - Food and Art

Miss K

Saunders

Deputy Director of Studies - English

Mrs A  Stevenson Deputy Director of Studies - SEN

Mrs C

Tait

Teacher – English

Mrs S

Taylor

Headteacher

Mr W

Turnbull

Teacher – Maths

Mrs H

Upton

Teacher – Art

Mrs A

Valentine- Jones

Teacher – SEN

Mrs S

Wright

Teacher – Drama

Miss

Warrender

Director of Studies - Humanities and MFL

Dr D

Whitehead

Progress Leader - Year 10

Miss A

Willis

Director of Studies - Social Science and Technology

Mr P

Yeomans

Progress Leader - Year 9

Support Staff

Safegaurding Team  
Miss R Lee Inclusion Officer
Miss L Harris Inclusion Officer
   
Support Team  
   
Miss S Baxter Senior Office Co-Ordinator / Clerk to Governors
Mrs K Jones CEIAG Co-ordinator
Mrs G Beath CEIAG / Library Manager
Mrs S Tattersall Finance Officer
Miss B Chesworth Finance Assistant
Mrs R Giles

Administration Assistant

Mrs J Dart Administration Assistant
Miss B Ashley Administration Assistant
Mrs L Lovell Attendance Assistant
   
Data and Exams  
Mrs D Phillips Data and Exam Officer
Mrs D Nunnerley Data and Exam Assistant  
   
Pastoral Support Workers  
Mrs J Hurley Year 7
Mr C Jones Year 8/11
Mr D Ferguson Year 9/10  
   
Catering Staff  
Mrs A Kemlo Catering Manager
   
Site Staff  
Mrs D Burton Site Supervisor
Mrs T Hughes Asst Site Supervisor
Mr C Stretch Site Assistant
   
IT Support Staff  
Mr G Hubbard IT Technician